Startline OnLine
Main Startline Menu
Main Monoposto Menu
 

Annual Awards


The awards are as follows:

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient
MONO 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Tristan Cliffe
Malcolm Scott
Anthony Bishop
MONO Classic 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Peter Venn
Kevin Otway
Francis Phillips
MONO 1800 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Pete Bragg
Michael Dale
Marcus Sheard
MONO 1600 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Nigel Davers
Dave Parkinson
Eddie Guest
MONO 1400 Class Champion Geoff Fern
MONO 1000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Adrian Wright
Jason Timms
Dax Ward
VINDALOO
(Any Class)
To the "hottest" driver, based on the number of fastest laps Tristan Cliffe
NEW MEMBER
(Any Class)
To the most successful new member based on his/her position as a percentage of the average grid in his/her class in the overall class results Olly Thorpe
ENDEAVOUR
(Any Class)
To the driver who came nearest to winning Championship Honours without doing so based on the number of points scored in the Mono Championship Tony Impieri
ONLINE-LANDLORD
To the driver scoring the most points prior to any deductions for dropped scores Tristan Cliffe
RAY DACKOMBE MEMORIAL To the driver scoring the most class points awarded for both qualifying and race position, plus fastest race lap, in the meeting chosen as the Ray Dackombe Memorial Meeting. Olly Thorpe
SUNBAC MONO NOVA For the novice drivers scoring highest points:
Champion
2nd

Marcus Sheard
Mat Jordan

 

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient
PERSISTENCE (Any Class To the driver who never managed the top placings despite a full and hard season Jock Sergison
EIGENBAU (Any Class) To the best "special" builder/driver Adrian Wright
STEVE PASHLEY MEMORIAL
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Eddie Guest
NEWBRIDGE
(Mono 2000/1000)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Dax Ward
HARD LUCK
(Any Class)
To the driver with shocking problems but who made a positive effort to overcome them Kevin Mason
DAVID COOMBS MEMORIAL
(Mono 2000/Cl/1000)
To the driver whose endeavours and enthusiasm have added to the spirit of the MRC Kevin Otway
CLUB
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the person most typifying the Club's spirit and pursuance of its aims
Phil Nicholson
MECHANICS(Mono 2000/Cl/1000) To the mechanic(s) considered to have contributed most to a driver's success Andy Waters
(M Scott)
PRESIDENT'S(Mono 1600/1800) To the mechanic(s) who has done the mostest to get their driver to the circuits and keep the car going Colin Thorpe
(O Thorpe)
QUILL (Any) Awarded by the Editor for services to the Club magazine
David Parkinson
ABC (Any Class) To the Club Member who made an extraordinary achievement during the year
Jeremy Timms
SPHERIC (Any Class) To the driver "with the biggest balls" ! Geoff Fern
COMMITTEE (Any) To the person doing much in the Club's interest
John Atkinson